Privacy Policy

Appraiser Career  (“Appraiser Career ,” “us” or “we”) values the privacy of our users, members, and others (collectively or individually “Users”) who visit and use www.Appraiser Career .com and its associated websites and services (collectively, the “Appraiser Career Site”). This statement governs information you provide to us or that we learn from your use of the Appraiser Career Site and tells you how we may collect, use, and in some instances share, this information. By accessing our Site or using our services, you consent to our information practices. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this Site, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. This policy is effective beginning January 1, 2015.

The Information Appraiser Career  Collects

User Provided Information: You may provide to Appraiser Career  what is generally called “personally identifiable” information when you register, such as your name, postal mailing address, e-mail address, instant messaging address, business/mobile telephone number, credit card number, and billing information. In addition, Appraiser Career  may give you the option to provide us with certain demographic information about yourself.

“Cookies” Information: When you visit the Appraiser Career Site, we may send one or more cookies – a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters – to your computer. Appraiser Career uses both session cookies and persistent cookies. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Appraiser Career Site. By using these cookies, we can “remember” what you have done on the Appraiser Career Site before and personalize our site for you. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  However, each web browser implements different functionality, so please refer to the manuals or technical support resources that are available in conjunction with your web browser to learn the correct way to modify your cookies set-up. Please note that disabling cookies may prevent you from accessing some of the functionality and site offerings available via the Appraiser Career Site.

“Automatically Collected” Information: When you visit the Appraiser Career Site or open one of our HTML emails, we may record certain information from your web browser by using different types of technology, including “clear gifs” or “web beacons.” Some Appraiser Career  web pages may use beacons to compile aggregate statistics about website usage and/or ad serving via Google AdSense. A Web beacon is an electronic image, often called a single-pixel (1×1) or clear GIF that is ordinarily not visible to the site visitor. Web beacons can recognize certain types of information on a visitor’s computer, such as a visitor’s cookie number, time and date of a page or image view, and a description of the page where the Web beacon is placed. This “automatically collected” information may also include your Internet Protocol address (“IP Address”), web browser type, the web pages or sites that you visit just before or just after the Appraiser Career Site and the pages you view on our site.

The Way Appraiser Career Uses Information

Appraiser Career uses the information that we collect to provide to you all of the features and services found on the Appraiser Career Site.

Appraiser Career may use all of the information that we collect from our Users to understand the usage trends and preferences, to improve the way the Appraiser Career Site works and looks, to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, and to create new features and functionality.

Appraiser Career allows other users to view your name, other profile details and photographs should you provide this information and make it publicly viewable.

Appraiser Career may use automatically collected information and cookies information to: (a) remember your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Appraiser Career Site; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information; (c) monitor the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns; and (d) monitor aggregate usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed.

Appraiser Career will not use your email address or other personally identifiable information to send promotional or marketing messages without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in.

When Appraiser Career Discloses Information

Appraiser Career may disclose both personally identifiable and automatically collected information to affiliated companies or other businesses or persons to process such information on our behalf, to provide website maintenance and security, to offer certain features on the Appraiser Career Site, to assist us in improving the way the Appraiser Career Site works and looks, and to create new features. We require that these parties agree to process such information in compliance with our Privacy Policy, we use reasonable efforts to limit their use of such information, and we require these parties to use any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Appraiser Career may share automatically collected and other aggregate non-personally-identifiable information with interested third parties to assist them in understanding the usage patterns for certain content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality on the Appraiser Career Site.

Except as otherwise noted in this Privacy Policy, Appraiser Career does not share personal information about Users with third parties unless doing so is appropriate to carry out a User’s request or it reasonably believes that doing so is legally required or is in Appraiser Career ’s interest to protect its property or other legal rights or the rights or property of others.

We do not share personally identifiable information with other third-party organizations for their marketing or promotional use without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in.


Consistent with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of thirteen (13) without requiring parental consent. Any person who provides their personal information to Appraiser Career  through the Appraiser Career Site represents that they are 13 years of age or older.

Third-party Advertisers, Links to Other Sites

Appraiser Career may allow other companies, called third-party ad servers or ad networks, to serve advertisements within the Appraiser Career Site. These third-party ad servers or ad networks may use technology to send, directly to your browser, the advertisements and links that appear within the Appraiser Career Site. They may automatically receive your IP Address when this happens. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize their advertising content.

Appraiser Career does not provide any personally identifiable information to these third-party ad servers or ad networks without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in. However, please note that if an advertiser asks Appraiser Career to show an advertisement to a certain audience or audience segment and you respond to that advertisement, the advertiser or ad-server may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they were trying to reach.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers or ad networks. Appraiser Career’s Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or websites. Additionally, you can use the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) opt-out tool here to change your cookie preferences with respect to NAI member advertisers.

Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Special Note to International Users

The Appraiser Career Site is hosted in the United States. If you are a User accessing the Appraiser Career Site from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from United States laws, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States which does not have the same data protection laws as the EU and other regions, and by providing your personal data you consent to:

the use of your personal data for the uses identified above in accordance with the Privacy Policy; and

the transfer of your personal data to the United States as indicated above.

In the Event of Merger or Sale

If Appraiser Career should ever file for bankruptcy or have its assets sold to or merge with another entity, information Appraiser Career  receives from you through the Appraiser Career Site is a Appraiser Career  asset and may be transferred.

Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will also revise the “Last Updated” section below. For changes to this Privacy Policy that may be materially less restrictive on our use or disclosure of personal information that you have provided to us, we will attempt to obtain your consent before implementing the change. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the Appraiser Career Site constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

Last Updated: January 2015